Nebraska’s population rose 0.6% from mid-2017 to mid-2018

Nebraska’s population increased by 11,693, or 0.6 percent between July 1, 2017, and July 1, 2018, according to estimates released this week by the U.S. Census Bureau. 

Nebraska was among 41 states that registered net increases in population over that yearlong time period.

Among that group, the state ranked 20th highest in population gains.

The fastest growing states included Nevada and Idaho (both at 2.1 percent). The jurisdiction with the biggest population decline was Puerto Rico (-3.9 percent).

“Many states have seen fewer births and more deaths in recent years,” Sandra Johnson, a demographer-statistician at the bureau, said in a prepared statement. “If those states are not gaining from either domestic or international migration, they will experience either low population growth or outright decline.”

Overall, the United States grew in population from July 2017 to July 2018 by 0.6 percent, reaching 327,167,434.

Latest population changes in the U.S.

RankStateJuly 1, 2017, populationJuly 1, 2018, populationPopulation change% population change
1Idaho1,718,9041,754,20835,3042.1
2Nevada2,972,4053,034,39261,9872.1
3Utah3,103,1183,161,10557,9871.9
4Arizona7,048,8767,171,646122,7701.7
5Florida20,976,81221,299,325322,5131.5
6Washington7,425,4327,535,591110,1591.5
7Colorado5,615,9025,695,56479,6621.4
8South Carolina5,021,2195,084,12762,9081.3
9Texas28,322,71728,701,845379,1281.3
10Delaware957,078967,17110,0931.1
11North Carolina10,270,80010,383,620112,8201.1
12Oregon4,146,5924,190,71344,1211.1
13District of Columbia695,691702,4556,7641
14Georgia10,413,05510,519,475106,4201
15South Dakota873,286882,2358,9491
16Montana1,053,0901,062,3059,2150.9
17Tennessee6,708,7946,770,01061,2160.9
18Minnesota5,568,1555,611,17943,0240.8
19Massachusetts6,863,2466,902,14938,9030.6
20Nebraska1,917,5751,929,26811,6930.6
21North Dakota755,176760,0774,9010.6
22Virginia8,465,2078,517,68552,4780.6
23Indiana6,660,0826,691,87831,7960.5
24New Hampshire1,349,7671,356,4586,6910.5
25Arkansas3,002,9973,013,82510,8280.4
26California39,399,34939,557,045157,6960.4
27Iowa3,143,6373,156,14512,5080.4
28Wisconsin5,792,0515,813,56821,5170.4
29Alabama4,875,1204,887,87112,7510.3
30Kentucky4,453,8744,468,40214,5280.3
31Maine1,335,0631,338,4043,3410.3
32Maryland6,024,8916,042,71817,8270.3
33Missouri6,108,6126,126,45217,8400.3
34Oklahoma3,932,6403,943,07910,4390.3
35Vermont624,525626,2991,7740.3
36Michigan9,976,4479,995,91519,4680.2
37New Jersey8,888,5438,908,52019,9770.2
38Ohio11,664,12911,689,44225,3130.2
39New Mexico2,093,3952,095,4282,0330.1
40Pennsylvania12,790,44712,807,06016,6130.1
41Rhode Island1,056,4861,057,3158290.1
43Kansas2,910,6892,911,5058160.03
42Connecticut3,573,8803,572,665-1,215-0.03
44Mississippi2,989,6632,986,530-3,133-0.1
45Louisiana4,670,8184,659,978-10,840-0.2
46New York19,590,71919,542,209-48,510-0.2
47Wyoming578,934577,737-1,197-0.2
48Alaska739,786737,438-2,348-0.3
49Hawaii1,424,2031,420,491-3,712-0.3
50Illinois12,786,19612,741,080-45,116-0.4
51West Virginia1,817,0481,805,832-11,216-0.6
52Puerto Rico3,325,0013,195,153-129,848-3.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Want to get notified whenever we write about US Census Beureau ?

Sign-up Next time we write about US Census Beureau, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

US Census Beureau

More News

Metro Business Network